2018 Seminar Schedule

Jump to a specific day in the 2018 schedule using the links below.
Friday, Jan 19, 2018 | Saturday, Jan 20, 2018 | Sunday, Jan 21, 2018

Friday, January 19th, 2018 | 12pm-7pm

Time Bissonette Room McEwing Room Stevens Room
1:00pm Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood Advanced Turkey Hunting Tactics: Joe Judd, Quaker Boy Prostaff Food Plots A to Z: Mike Farnham
2:00pm Grunt Calls, Rattling Antlers & Scent Elimination: Ken Hammel Waterfowl Hunting 101: Chris Ingram Trolling for Walleye: Dan Magoon, LinDan Spinners
3:00pm Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine   Coyote Hunting: Bob Howe, Pine Grove Lodge
4:00pm Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood   Trout & Salmon Tactics on L. Champlain & Salmon River: Matt Trombley
5:00pm Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine   Advanced Turkey Hunting Tactics: Joe Judd, Quaker Boy Prostaff
6:00pm Training to Track, Fall Hunting Season Preperation: Matt Breton   Food Plots A to Z: Mike Farnham

Saturday, January 20th, 2018 | 9am-7pm

Time Bissonette Room McEwing Room Stevens Room
10:00am Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood Hare Hunting with Beagles: Tom Jones Trophy Brook Trout Fishing: Bob Howe, Pine Grove Lodge
11:00am Training to Track, Fall Hunting Season Preperation: Matt Breton Gobblers Will Walk The Walk, When You Talk The Talk: Ken Hammel Trout & Salmon Tactics on L. Champlain & Salmon River: Matt Trombley
12:00pm Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine   Question and Answers: VTF&W Commissioner and Staff
1:00pm Bucks That Got Away, Journey of a Tracker: BWB Panel & Hal Blood Trolling for Walleye: Dan Magoon, LinDan Spinners
2:00pm Grunt Calls, Rattling Antlers & Scent Elimination: Ken Hammel Creating Wildlife Habitat / Opportunities : Jeffrey Disorda & Tom Sullivan
3:00pm Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine Introduction to Beekeeping: Bill Mares
4:00pm Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood   Food Plots A to Z: Mike Farnham
5:00pm Hunting Trophy Maine Moose: Lee Schanz & Joel Carvell   Advanced Turkey Hunting Tactics: Joe Judd, Quaker Boy Prostaff
6:00pm Understanding The Tracker’s Rifle: Mark Scheeren   Trout & Salmon Tactics on L. Champlain & Salmon River: Matt Trombley

Sunday, January 21st, 2018 | 9am-4pm

Time Bissonette Room McEwing Room Stevens Room
10:00am Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine Advanced Turkey Hunting Tactics: Joe Judd, Quaker Boy Prostaff Trout & Salmon Tactics on L. Champlain & Salmon River: Matt Trombley
11:00am Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood Coyote Hunting: Bob Howe, Pine Grove Lodge Trolling for Walleye: Dan Magoon, LinDan Spinners
12:00pm Understanding The Tracker’s Rifle: Mark Scheeren   Gobblers Will Walk The Walk, When You Talk The Talk: Ken Hammel
1:00pm Advanced Deer Hunting 101: C.J. Winand, BowHunter Magazine   Introduction to Beekeeping: Bill Mares
2:00pm Hunting Big Woods Bucks: Hal Blood   Vermont Black Bear Hunting: Jim Roy
3:00pm      

UPSTAIRS SEMINAR ROOMS SCHEDULE

Located by Main Entrance

Saturday, January 20th, 2018

Time Upstairs Seminar Room
9:30am – 1pm Vermont State Duck & Goose Calling Contest
2:30 – 5:00 Field Dressing and Whole Deer Processing: Theresa and Rodney Elmer

Sunday, January 21st, 2018

Time Upstairs Seminar Room
10:00 am NWTF Turkey Calling Competition
1:00pm – 3:30pm Whole Deer Processing and Field Dressing: Theresa and Rodney Elmer